Ahmed Abdelhay

Ahmed Abdelhay

Nickname
Salah
Club
AL AHLY SC
Nationality
Egypt
Birth Date
19/08/1984
Birth Place
Cairo
Height
197 cm
Weight
87 kg
Hobbies
Sports
Favorite Book
Novels
Favorite Athlete
Football

The Egyptian has spent the last 10 years playing across three countries and excelling in all three, all the while winning trophy after trophy.

The Cairo-born number four has also used his standing as Egypt’s highest-profile player and position as captain to drive Egypt to new levels of success.

Most recently the 36-year-old led the team at the Japan 2019 FIVB Volleyball World Cup. But they missed out on a place at what would have been Salah’s third Olympic Games after he appeared at the Beijing 2008 and Rio de Janeiro 2016 Olympic Games.

In total he has made 10 Olympic appearances and is now passing on that experience to help the younger Egyptian players develop.

“I learned from my captains before, from the more senior players. I still follow their advice until now,” he said at the time.

“When we play in a big tournament like the World Cup, we try to give inspiration to our young players in Egypt to see that we represent our country. These young players can challenge themselves to aspire to play good volleyball on the top level.”

Japan is somewhere Salah enjoys playing. He was named leading scorer with 230 points when the country held the 2015 World Cup.

The 1.97cm-tall Salah is most famously linked to Al Ahly Club from Cairo, but he also led another Egyptian team Talaae Elgheish to the African Clubs Championships.

Salah began his international career while playing for Al Ahly at the start of the millennium, and has played abroad for Russia's Dynamo Yanter of Kaliningrad, Saudi Arabia's Al Hilal from Riyadh, as well as a season each with Turkey's Halkbank Ankara with whom he earned a gold in the third-tier European CEV Cup, and Galatasaray Istanbul.

Since 2018 he has been back in the colours of Al Ahly, for whom he has won six of his seven African Clubs Championships, as well as five Arab Club Championship gold medals.

The outside spiker also featured for Egypt at the Italy 2010, Poland 2014, and Italy-Bulgaria FIVB Volleyball Men’s World Championships and helped them to six consecutive gold medals at the African Championships, from 2005 to 2015.

Most recently he helped Al Ahly win a third consecutive title by beating Talaae Elgheish in their penultimate match.

Read more: Roster 100 to showcase stars of volleyball and beach volleyball

Quick links:
Roster 100
Volleyball World
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Youtube

Career

  • Position Opposite spiker
  • Selection Olympic (10) - W.C. (61) - Other (175)
  • International Debut Cairo, Egypt
  • Club Debut Al Ahly SC
  • Current Club AL AHLY SC
  • Spike 342
  • Block 316
arrow_right
arrow_left