News

Volleyball

Women's Continental Tokyo Volleyball Qualification 2020 - Results

 

The Dominican Republic celebrate qualifying for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games

Lausanne, Switzerland, January 13, 2020 - From January 5 to 12, the Women's Continental Tokyo Volleyball Qualification 2020 was held across the five Continental Confederations. Matches were played in Yaounde, Cameroon (African Confederation, January 5-9), Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand (Asian Confederation, January 7-12), Apeldoorn, Netherlands (European Confederation, January 7-12), Bogota, Colombia (South American Confederation, January 7-9) and Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (North, Central American and Caribbean Confederation, January 10-12).

Teams qualified for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games and ranking tables by continent:
Africa - Kenya qualified
Asia - Korea qualified
Europe - Turkey qualified
North, Central America and Caribbean - Dominican Republic qualified
South America - Argentina qualified



Schedule and results:


Kenya v Egypt 3-1 (23-25, 25-15, 25-21, 25-22) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Cameroon v Botswana 3-0 (25-17, 25-4, 27-25) in Yaounde, Cameroon

Kenya v Botswana 3-0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-18) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Cameroon v Nigeria 3-0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-8) in Yaounde, Cameroon

Kazakhstan v Iran 3-0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-14) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Korea v Indonesia 3-0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-9) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Thailand v Chinese Taipei 3-0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-16) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Germany v Turkey 3-1 (25-15, 21-25, 25-21, 25-21) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Poland v Bulgaria 3-1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-19, 25-22) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Egypt v Nigeria 3-0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-13) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Kenya v Cameroon 3-2 (25-16, 23-25, 25-21, 23-25, 15-11) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Netherlands v Azerbaijan 3-0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-22) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Argentina v Peru 3-0 (26-24, 25-16, 25-18) in Bogota, Colombia
Colombia v Venezuela 3-0 (28-26, 25-18, 25-14) in Bogota, Colombia

Kazakhstan v Indonesia 3-0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-18) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Korea v Iran 3-0 (25-15, 25-9, 25-19) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Chinese Taipei v Australia 3-0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-14) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Turkey v Croatia 3-1 (26-28, 25-12, 25-20, 25-21) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Germany v Belgium 3-1 (33-31, 26-24, 24-26, 25-22) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Nigeria v Botswana 3-1 (25-18, 20-25, 25-20, 25-23) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Cameroon v Egypt 3-0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-17) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Netherlands v Bulgaria 3-0 (25-19, 25-19, 26-24) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Argentina v Venezuela 3-0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-20) in Bogota, Colombia
Colombia v Peru 3-0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-12) in Bogota, Colombia

Indonesia v Iran 3-2 (25-21, 25-15, 21-25, 24-26, 15-12) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Korea v Kazakhstan 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-21) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Thailand v Australia 3-0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-13) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
Belgium v Croatia 3-1 (20-25, 28-26, 25-16, 25-22) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Bulgaria v Azerbaijan 3-1 (25-23, 25-19, 21-25, 25-22) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Kenya v Nigeria 3-0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-12) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Egypt v Botswana 3-0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-18) in Yaounde, Cameroon
Poland v Netherlands 3-1 (25-20, 25-23, 23-25, 25-23) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Venezuela v Peru 3-0 (25-18, 25-22, 25-23) in Bogota, Colombia
Argentina v Colombia 3-1 (16-25, 25-21, 25-16, 25-23) in Bogota, Colombia

Germany v Croatia 3-0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-23) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Turkey v Belgium 3-2 (25-20, 25-15, 20-25, 22-25, 15-10) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Poland v Azerbaijan 3-0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-23) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Puerto Rico v Canada 3-2 (25-22, 22-25, 22-25, 25-23, 15-12) in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Dominican Republic v Mexico 3-2 (25-19, 25-17, 21-25, 23-25, 15-5) in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

AVC semifinal: Korea v Chinese Taipei 3-1 (18-25, 25-9, 25-15, 25-14) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
AVC semifinal: Thailand v Kazakhstan 3-1 (25-21, 25-20, 24-26, 25-21) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
CEV semifinal: Germany v Netherlands 3-0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-22) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
CEV semifinal: Turkey v Poland 3-2 (19-25, 25-18, 23-25, 33-31, 15-11) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Puerto Rico v Mexico 3-0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-23) in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Dominican Republic v Canada 3-1 (25-13, 21-25, 25-19, 25-15) in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Sunday, January 12
AVC final 3-4: Kazakhstan v Chinese Taipei 3-1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-21, 27-25) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
AVC final 1-2: Korea v Thailand 3-0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-20) in Nakhon Ratchasima, Thailand
CEV final: Turkey v Germany 3-0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-22) in Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Canada v Mexico 3-1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-18, 25-23) in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Dominican Republic v Puerto Rico 3-0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-15) in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Full match schedule and match centre pages by continent:
● Africa: 5-9 January in Yaounde
● Asia: 7-12 January in Nakhon Ratchasima
● Europe: 7-12 January in Apeldoorn
● South America: 7-9 January in Bogota
● North, Central America and Caribbean: 10-12 January in Santo Domingo

Youtube

arrow_right
arrow_left