Overview
Marco Ferreira

Marco Ferreira

Nickname
Marco Evan
Club
SC Espinho
Nationality
Portugal
Birth Date
04/10/1987
Birth Place
France
Height
202 cm
Weight
94 kg

Marco Ferreira was born in 1987 and started to play volleyball at the age of 16 in Sena Clube. From 2004 till 2007 he played for SL Benfica winning during those two years 2 National Cups. Afterwards he played in Madeira island in CS Maritimo , then in 2008 he travelled to another Portuguese island, Terceira, where he represented AJF Bastardo and returned to Madeira the following year this time to play for AD Machico where he played until 2011. In 2012 he played for the first time abroad in Ason VB Orange Nassau and after moved to Italy to play for BCC-NEP Castellana Grotte alongside with his brother Alex Ferreira also a national team player. He then returned to Portugal playing 2 seasons in SC Espinho. After, he played in France in S. Toulouse Volley and returned in 2016 to Portugal and to SC Espinho having won the Portuguese Cup. In 2017/18 he played in Italy and after in the Sout Korean league. He’s currently playing again in Portugal for SC Espinho. His first match representing Portugal was in the Youth national team back in 2004. Marco is a 202-cm opposite and took the challenge of assuming a more active and competitive role in the national team. The good performance in the 2016 European Qualification with the national team, granted him more confidence and value. This was evident again, after having been in Italy and the South Korean League in 2017/18. Playing opposite, he has an excellent physical condition and continues to demonstrate a great physical and technical-tactic evolution. Within the national team his best results are the 1st place in the 2006 Lusofonia Games, the European League Champion title conquered in 2010 and the 2nd place in the 2016 World League Group 2 Finals. In 2017 and 2018 he has been with the National Team in the Qualification for the 2019 EuroVolley and in the victory of the Challenger Cup and presence in the final four of the 2018 Golden European League in which he had a crucial role.

Career

  • Position Opposite spiker
  • Selection Olympic (0) - W.C. (0) - Other (185)
  • International Debut Guadalajara, ESP
  • Club Debut Sena Clube
  • Current Club SC Espinho
  • Spike 359
  • Block 337